Fractionated coconut oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil
clear and odorless oil made up primarily of medium-chain triglycerides, also known as MCT in the industry. Fractionated Coconut Oil is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Its ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice as it produces a barrier on the skin, but will not clog pores. It leaves skin feeling silky smooth and non-greasy, unlike other vegetable carrier oils.
IFractionated Coconut Oil is completely soluble with all essential oils and is colorless, odorless, and will not stain. Use as a light carrier oil for topical applications of therapeutic-grade essential oils. Dilute one part essential oil to five parts or more of Fractionated Coconut Oil depending on skin sensitivity, or as directed on essential oil label.
Can also be used to help minimize sensitive skin reactions to essential oils by applying directly to affected area.
*For topical use only*
- Botanical Name: Cocoas Nucifera
- Extraction Method: Expression/Separation
- Plant Part: Fruit
- 100% Pure Coconut Oil - ZHR coconut oil is unscented, undiluted with no added ingredients.
- food grade and safe for all skin types.
- Used for cosmetic preparations - Massage therapy -
- Great for diluting essential oils